General Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Scope of application of the General Terms and Conditions:
These General Terms and Conditions apply exclusively to legal transactions between Pizzando.ch and the customer in the context of the submission of orders via the online service. Pizzando provides these services exclusively on the basis of these General Terms and Conditions.
Pizzando.ch will always respect your right to privacy. However, we understand that the internet is not a secure medium and therefore we have implemented security measures to, where possible, protect the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information placed under our control.
All personal data gathered as a result of your visit will be treated as confidential and processed in accordance with the legal requirement of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and related laws.

2. Business activity:
Pizzando is an online ordering service for the food and drinks available from Pizzando.ch. The internet user’s order arrives at Pizzando by e-mail. For the purposes of the provision of our delivery service, the address and telephone number are taken along with the order.

3. Categories of Personal Information we may collect and process
We may collect and otherwise process your Personal Information when you place an interactive or online order, enter a competition or take part in an online survey. This may include the following Personal Information:
• Your full name
• Your address, e-mail address and phone number
• Your IP address
• Your past orders
• Your favorite order(s)
• Your customer ID
• Your password

4. Customer’s duty of care:
The customer is obliged to provide truthful, precise, current and complete details about him or herself on the order form. dieci.ch will not be held liable for any loss or damage occurring as a result of the non-fulfilment of these obligations. We reserve the right to check these details through call-back or similar suitable measures and to exclude individuals from our online order service where our General Terms and Conditions have not been complied with.

5. Data protection:
Pizzando.ch reserves the right to store, change or transmit registration details as part of the fulfilment of the contract. Pizzando.ch advises the customer that personal data are stored as part of the contract fulfilment. By accepting these GTC, the customer authorises Pizzando.ch to process and use the data it has gathered. The customer can object to the use of his/her data at any time.

6. Guarantee, liability:
The customer declares him or herself to be expressly in agreement that he/she shall use the service provided by dieci.ch at his/her own risk. Pizzando.ch accepts no liability in cases of force majeure, particularly the failure of telephone or internet connections, industrial actions, action by public authorities, unforeseeable failure of transport or power or other unavoidable events. This also applies when such events occur with an agent of Pizzando.ch.
We will put in place appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information from unlawful or unauthorized processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.
However please note that, in relation to any Personal Information you submit to us online, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us in this way. Transmission of data over the internet is at your own risk. You are responsible for keeping any passwords you use to access Pizzando.ch platforms safe.

7. Applicable law, court of jurisdiction:
Swiss law applies to all legal transactions. For legal dealings involving merchants entered in the commercial register, the court of jurisdiction agreed is that of the location of the requested courier operation.
This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. Therefore, we encourage you to check this page frequently.